Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



Illinois 2002

August 3, 2002

First Place Winners in Contest:

Open Category - Basic Class:                 William K. Miller, OH
Open Category - Intermediate Class:        Al Keitzman, MI
Open Category - Complex Class:             Al Caldiero, WI

Intarsia Category - Basic Class:               Carl Roscher, IL
Intarsia Category - Intermediate Class:     Bob Wills, IL
Intarsia Category - Complex Class:          Jim Ryan, MN

Fretwork Category - Basic Class:             Pat Vincent, MO
Fretwork Category - Intermediate Class:    Grover Irish, MI
Fretwork Category - Complex Class:         C Richard Meyer, IL

Best of Class Winners:

Basic Class:                   Pat Vincent, MO
Intermediate Class:          Grover Irish, MI
Complex Class:               C. Richard Meyer, IL

Best In Show Winner:              C. Richard Meyer, IL

Scroller's Choice Award:            Jim Ryan, MN

Winners

Best In Show   Scroller's Choice Judges and BIS winner
       
Best In Basic Best In Intermediate Best In Complex Intarsia Basic
       
Intarsia Intermediate Open Basic Open Intermediate Open Complex
       
Entries
       
       
       
       
       

Fretwork Basic

Second Place - John Bare, IL
Third Place -      Dale Helgerson, WI
Fourth Place -   Ron Callies, WI

Fretwork Intermediate

Second Place - Ray Nitz, IL
Third Place -     William Blum, IA
Fourth Place -   Al Caldiero, WI

Fretwork Complex

Second Place - Fred Shultz, NM
Third Place -     John Gillitzer, WI
Fourth Place -   John Gillitzer, WI

Intarsia Basic

Second Place - Cindy Stewart, WI
Third Place -      Cindy Stewart, WI
Fourth Place -    Gerold Kemper, IA

Intarsia Intermediate

Second Place - Carl Roscher, IL
Third Place -     not enough entries to award
Fourth Place -  not enough entries to award

Intarsia Complex

Second Place - Randy Reed, CA
Third Place -      Randy Reed, CA
Fourth Place -   John Rausch, CA

Open Basic

Second Place - Carl Roscher, IL
Third Place -      Dale Helgerson, WI
Fourth Place -   Josh Helgerson, WI

Open Intermediate

Second Place - Linda Helgerson, WI
Third Place -      Fred Hornby, WI
Fourth Place -   not enough entries to award

Open Complex

Second Place - Terry Evans, IL
Third Place -      Terry Evans, IL
Fourth Place -   John Gillitzer, WI

Honorable Mention:

The following individuals received at least one vote for placement in the contest, but did not win a placement. We feel that their projects were of sufficient quality to have earned an Honorable Mention award.

Terry Evans, IL for his Buffalo Soldiers 
Al Caldiero, WI for his Cougar and Cub 
Pat Vincent, MO for her Bethlehem Lights 
Cindy Stewart, WI for her Chippendale Cabinet
Linda Helgerson, WI for her Lion Family

 

Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008