Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



Missouri 2004

July 3, 2004

First Place Winners in Contest:

Open Category - Basic Class:                 Connie & Bill Wimpee, AL, Rose Music Box
Open Category - Intermediate Class:        Connie & Bill Wimpee, AL, Park Music Box
Open Category - Complex Class:             Leroy C. Busby, AR, Grader

Intarsia Category - Basic Class:               Virgil Davis, CO, Small Intarsia Lion
Intarsia Category - Intermediate Class:      Virgil Davis, CO, Large Intarsia Lion
Intarsia Category - Complex Class:           Jim Coleman, GA, Dancing Loons

Fretwork Category - Basic Class:             John Bare, IL, Fretwork Box
Fretwork Category - Intermediate Class:    Wayne Bechthold, MO, Dainty Victorian Clock
Fretwork Category - Complex Class:         David McCowen, IL, Psalm 23

Best of Class Winners:

Basic Class:                   Virgil Davis, CO, Small Intarsia Lion
Intermediate Class:          Connie & Bill Wimpee, AL, Park Music Box
Complex Class:               David McCowen, IL, Psalm 23

Best In Show Winner:              David McCowen, IL, Psalm 23

Scroller's Choice Award:            David McCowen, IL, Psalm 23

Best Jr. Scroller :          Dan Coble, MO, Gear Clock

 

Winners

Davidi McCowen, IL
Best In Class - Complex
Scroller's Choice
Best In Show
23rd Psalm project
Connie Wimpee, AL
Best In Class - Intermediate
Park Music Box
Virgil Davis, CO
Best In Class - Basic
Small Intarsia Lion
Dan Coble, Age 16, MO
Best Jr. Scroller
Open Complex 3rd Place
Gear Clock
       
   
Jim Coleman, GA Presenting Ribbons    
       
Entries
       
       
       
       
       
       

The following individuals placed in the contest with either a 2nd, 3rd, or 4th place award:

Open Basic

2nd Place - Cathy Young, NE, Basket
3rd Place - Dennis Stanislav, IA, Square Basket
4th Place - Dennis Stanislav, IA, Vase

Open Intermediate

2nd Place - Loren Denny, MO, Fruit Bowl
3rd Place - Terry Evans, IL, Owl
4th Place - Loren Denny, MO, Small Vase

Open Complex

2nd Place -  Chuck Mehm, OK, Rocking Horse
3rd Place - Dan Coble, MO, Gear Clock
4th Place - Lyndal Hutcherson, TX, Last Supper

Intarsia Basic

2nd Place -  Wilbur Ferrin, MO, Rainbow Trout
3rd Place - Carrol Snyder, OK, Bird on Cup
4th Place - John Bare, IL, Walleye

Intarsia Intermediate

2nd Place -  Jerry Payne, MO, Intarsia Cowboy
3rd Place -  Jim Ryan, MN, Hunting Dogs
4th Place -  Carl Roscher, IL, Rooster

Intarsia Complex

2nd Place -  Jim Ryan, MN, End of the Trail
3rd Place -  Jim Coleman, GA, Tiger Head
4th Place -  Carrol Snyder, OK, Ship

Fretwork  Basic

2nd Place -  John Bare, IL, Unicorn Mirror
3rd Place -  Charles Flynn, AR, Valentine Music Box
4th Place -  Pat Bergman, MO, Clock

Fretwork Intermediate

2nd Place -  Dennis Uthe, SD, Bear Slab
3rd Place -  Jerl Blalack, TX, Cross
4th Place -  Allen Barrett, AR, Music Box

Fretwork  Complex

2nd Place -  Marion Paul, IL, Grapevine Shelf
3rd Place -  Chuck Mehm, OK, Picture "The Creation"
4th Place -  Norm Nichols, TX, Grizzly Bear In Frame

Award of Merit Winners - These projects received at least one vote from a judge towards a winning place, but not enough votes to actually win a placement. The Award of Merit indicates this achievement.

Paula Christiansen, NE, 3 Layered Fretwork Clock
Carolyn Collins,
MO, Dome Clock
Jim Carris, OK, Indian Boys Plaque
Harvey McClair, TX, Small Bear
Marion Paul, IL, Horse Mirror Clock
Tom Swearingen, IA, Eagle
Jerry Dixon, IN, Dolphins at Play
Jerry Dixon, IN, Clown Plaque
Cora Mehm, OK, Eagle

Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008