Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



Missouri 2006

July 15, 2006

First Place Winners in Contest:

Open Category - Basic Class:                 Stan Wilson, TX - 3D Boot
Open Category - Intermediate Class:        Pat Vincent, MO - Indian Elder
Open Category - Complex Class:             Jerry Dixon, IN - Marble Chest

Intarsia Category - Basic Class:               Carl Roscher, IL - Hoot Owl
Intarsia Category - Intermediate Class:     Michael VanBrocklin, OH - Geisha
Intarsia Category - Complex Class:          Jack Hatcher, TN - Amish Children

Fretwork Category - Basic Class:             Wayne Beckthold, MO - Buffalo Plaque
Fretwork Category - Intermediate Class:    Brian Kuntz, KS - Deer Country
Fretwork Category - Complex Class:         Merle Hobbs, KS - Shopiere Clock

Junior Scroller:                                         Courtney Kuntz, KS, State of Kansas

Best of Class Winners:

Basic Class:                   Stan Wilson, TX - 3D Boot
Intermediate Class:          Michael VanBrocklin, OH - Geisha
Complex Class:               Jack Hatcher, TN - Amish Children

Best In Show Winner:              Jack Hatcher, TN - Amish Children

Scroller's Choice Award:            Merle Hobbs, KS - Shopiere Clock

 

Winners

Jack Hatcher - TN
First in Intarsia Complex
Best In Complex
Best In Show
Stan Wilson - TX
First in Open Basic
Best in Basic
Michael VanBrocklin - OH
First in Intarsia Intermediate
Best in Intermediate
Merle Hobbs - KS
First in Fretwork Complex
Scroller's Choice
Courtney Kuntz, KS
Best Jr. Scroller
It was a Father-Daughter team who won several ribbons.
Entries
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

The following individuals placed in the contest with either a 2nd, 3rd, or 4th place award:

Junior Scroller

2nd Place - Grace VanBrocklin, OH, Cat In A Circle
3rd Place - Grace VanBrocklin, OH, Christmas Ornament
4th Place - Grace Van Brocklin, OH, Christmas Ornament

Open Basic

2nd Place -  Dale Helgerson, WI, Raccoon
3rd Place -  Marge Farabee, TX, Phoenix
4th Place -  Marge Farabee, TX, Unicorn

Open Intermediate

2nd Place -  Bill Heitman, AZ, Hummingbird Clock
3rd Place -  Bill Heitman, AZ, Heart Box
4th Place -  Scott Gum, IL, Trump Art Picture Frame

Open  Complex

2nd Place -  Jenette Weisler, MO, Cross
3rd Place -  Jane Spencer, OK, Wood Ducks
4th Place -  Robert Andersen, MN, Farm Clock

Intarsia Basic

2nd Place -  Jack Hatcher, TN, Bunny
3rd Place -  Bill Heitman, AZ, Lily
4th Place -  Bill Heitman, AZ, Daffodil

Intarsia Intermediate

2nd Place -  LaRue Cooke, AZ, US Flag
3rd Place -  Jack Hatcher, TN, Ram's Head
4th Place -  Jenette Weisler, MO, Eagle on the Mountain

Intarsia Complex

2nd Place -  Joe Hochleutner, MO, Lighthouse
3rd Place -  Jenette Weisler, MO, Helms Wheel
4th Place -  Ray Weaver, MO, Turkey Gobbler

Fretwork  Basic

2nd Place -  Bill Heitman, AZ, Hummingbird w Turquoise Inlay
3rd Place -  William Baker, MO, Turkey in Forest Leaf
4th Place -  Loren Denny, MO, Kokopelli Box

Fretwork Intermediate

2nd Place -  Kelly Siebert, KS, Cougar
3rd Place -  Toby Tyler, OH, Granddaughter Portrait
4th Place -  Ladell Gaston, TX, Wolf Head

Fretwork  Complex

2nd Place -  Ron Edens, OK, Jewelry Case
3rd Place -  Marion Paul, IL, Woodworker's Clock
4th Place -  Toby Tyler, OH, America Plaque

Award of Merit Winners - These projects received at least one vote from a judge towards a winning place, but not enough votes to actually win a placement. The Award of Merit indicates this achievement.

Dennis Uthe, SD, Baby Plaque
Ron Plemmons,
TX, World's Greatest Mom
Al Laughlin
, OK, Eagle (Isaiah 4:31)
Pat Bergman
, MO, Oak Clock
Brian Kuntz
, KS, Ducks In Flight
Mike Fisher
, AR, "Every Member Counts" Plaque
Marge Farabee, TX, Free-standing Puzzle
Jenette Weisler, MO, Jewelry Box
Wayne Bechthold, MO, Manchester Clock
LaRue Cooke, AZ, Work Horse
Marge Farabee, TX, Rabbit
Jack Hatcher, TN, Turkey
Jerry Payne, MO, Chopper

Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008