Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



PA 2005

First Place Winners in Contest:

Open Category - Basic Class:                 John Mogle, PA, Box
Open Category - Intermediate Class:       Ben Fink, PA, Basket
Open Category - Complex Class:            Hy Nadel, NJ, Faces

Intarsia Category - Basic Class:               John F. Gouveia, NC, Fruit Bowl
Intarsia Category - Intermediate Class:      Steve Gazes, NY, Horse Head
Intarsia Category - Complex Class:           John G. Gouveia, NC, Walking Tiger

Fretwork Category - Basic Class:             Ben Schack, PA, Car
Fretwork Category - Intermediate Class:    Les Jenkins, MD, Wolf Head
Fretwork Category - Complex Class:         Al Spicer, NC, York Minster Cathedral Clock

Best of Class Winners:

Basic Class:                   John F. Gouveia, NC, Fruit Bowl
Intermediate Class:         Les Jenkins, MD, Wolf Head
Complex Class:              Al Spicer, NC, York Minster Cathedral Clock

Best In Show Winner:              Al Spicer, NC, York Minster Cathedral Clock

Scroller's Choice Award:            John Gouveia, NC, Walking Tiger

Best Jr. Scroller :          Connor Filliben, CO,

 

Winners

Connor Filliben, CO
Best Jr. Scroller
  Al Spicer, NC
Best In Show
John Gouveia, NC
Scroller's Choice
Entries
 

The following individuals placed in the contest with either a 2nd, 3rd, or 4th place award:

Junrior Scroller

2nd Place - Spencer Kelly, PA, Dragon Windchime
3rd Place - Devan Kelly, PA, Rocking Horse

Open Basic

2nd Place - Hy Nadel, NJ, 2 Pictures
3rd Place - John Mogle, PA, Box
4th Place - Robert Santorelli, NY, Teeth and Toothpick Holder

Open Intermediate

2nd Place - Les Jenkins, MD, Carry Basket
3rd Place - George Gilbert, PA, Victorian Chair
4th Place - Robert Santorelli, NY, SW Clock

Open Complex

2nd Place -  Les Jenkins, MD, Carry Basket
3rd Place - Les Jenkins, MD, Carry Basket
4th Place - Insufficient Entries to award

Intarsia Basic

2nd Place -  Hy Nadel, NJ, Soldier
3rd Place - Steve Novak, PA, WC Fields
4th Place - Insufficient Entries to award

Intarsia Intermediate

2nd Place -  Stan Harwick, PA, Eagle
3rd Place -  Jim Coleman, GA, Big Foot Clown
4th Place -  Jim Coleman, GA, Eagle

Intarsia Complex

2nd Place -  Robert Ford, PA, Turtle
3rd PlaceInsufficient Entries to award
4th Place - Insufficient Entries to award

Fretwork  Basic

2nd Place -  John Mogle, PA, Tree
3rd Place -  Robert Santorelli, NY, Grey Wolf
4th Place -  Robert Santorelli, NY, Comedy/Tragedy

Fretwork Intermediate

2nd Place -  Mike Frietag, PA, Leopards
3rd Place -  Steve Novak, PA, Shelf
4th Place -  Donald L. Duncan, PA, Keeper Time Clock

Fretwork  Complex

2nd Place -  Dick Miraglia, PA, Leopards
3rd Place -  George Gilbert, PA, Tower of Enchantment
4th Place -  Alan Shaw, PA, Wall Clock

Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008