Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



Tennessee 2003

May 3, 2003

First Place Winners in Contest:

Open Category - Basic Class:                 Mike Irish, MI, Sioux Chief
Open Category - Intermediate Class:        William Miller, OH, Hummingbird Puzzle
Open Category - Complex Class:             Bill McGee, Al, Eagle

Intarsia Category - Basic Class:               Chuck Mehm, OK, Mule's Rear
Intarsia Category - Intermediate Class:     Al Kietzman, MI, Antelope
Intarsia Category - Complex Class:          Donald Fenwick, KY, Eagle Flying

Fretwork Category - Basic Class:             Charles Goodell, MO, Deer Family Slab
Fretwork Category - Intermediate Class:    Durward Burress, PA, TN Picnic Sign
Fretwork Category - Complex Class:         Mike Irish, MI, Clock

Best of Class Winners:

Basic Class:                   Mike Irish, MI, Sioux Chief
Intermediate Class:          Durward Burress, PA, TN Picnic Sign
Complex Class:               Mike Irish, MI, Clock

Best In Show Winner:              Mike Irish, MI, Clock

Scroller's Choice Award:            Donald Fenwick, KY, Eagle Flying

Winners

Donald Fenwick, KY
Eagle Flying
Pattern by Garnet Hall
Mike Irish, MI
Sioux Chief
Pattern from Scroller, LTD
Durward Burress, PA
Tennessee Picnic Plaque
Original Design
Mike Irish, MI
Fretwork Clock
Pattern from Wildwood Designs
       
Entries
       
       
       
       
       
       

The following individuals placed in the contest with either a 2nd, 3rd, or 4th place award:

Fretwork - Basic

Second Place           Al Laughlin, OK - Unicorn
Third Place               Durward Burress, PA - Eagle with Coin
Fourth Place             Dale Helgerson, WI - Giraffe Clock

Fretwork - Intermediate

Second Place          Durward Burress, PA - Lovebird Clock
Third Place              John Gillitzer, WI - Pheasant Picture
Fourth Place           John Gillitzer, WI - Butterfly Shelf

Fretwork Complex

Second Place        Warren Kafitz, NC - Cuckoo Clock
Third Place            John Ludwig, WA - Queens Clock
Fourth Place         John J. Gibbins, AR - Father Time

Intarsia - Basic

Second Place       Alan Virnig, WI - Fireman Bear
Third Place           George E. North, GA - Buddy The Builder
Fourth Place         L. C. Chestney, MS - Dolphin Wall Hanging

Intarsia - Intermediate

Second Place       Carl H. Roscher, IL - Wolf
Third Place            George E. North, GA - Santa Clause
Fourth Place         George E. North, GA - Snow Man

Intarsia - Complex

Second Place       Al Kietzman, MI - Shepherd Lion Lamb
Third Place            Ed Sharrow, TN - Squared Flowers
Fourth Place         George E. North, GA - The End of the Trail
 

Open- Basic

Second Place       John Whipple, IL - Tapered Basket
Third Place           George E. North, GA - 3D Family Reunion Picture
Fourth Place         L. C. Chestney, MS - Road Grader

Open - Intermediate

Second Place       Dan Broekhuizen, IN - Give Us This Day
Third Place           Harry Nelson, IL - Cupid Bud Vase
Fourth Place        George E. North, GA - Dopey

Open - Complex

Second Place       Chuck Mehm, OK - Carousel Horse
Third Place            George E. North, GA - Snow White
Fourth Place         Tina Winget, MS - Covered Bridge
 

Award of Merit

The following individuals received at least one vote from one judge for a first thru 4th place ranking, but not enough to achieve a rank. They have been presented with an Award of Merit to honor their achievements.

John Gillitzer, WI - "Bob and Carol" silhouette
Durward Burress, PA - Hummingbird Plaque
Dale Helgerson, WI - Liberty Plaque
John Ludwig, WA -  Dragon Portrait
Scott Oyler, WI - Midnight Stroll Buck Deer
Dale Helgerson, WI - Fret Clock
George E. North, GA - Eagle
James Byrd, TX - German Shepherd
George E. North, GA - Mickey Mouse
Bill McGee, AL - Jesus Picture
George E. North, GA - Mickey Mouse

 

Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008