Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



Texas 2009 - April 18th

Place Number Name of Piece Person Residence
     FRETWORK BASIC
1st 226 Bear in Tree Jim Stiek Tulsa, OK
2nd 119 Valentine Heart Eldon Owen Fair Grove, MO
3rd 208 Picture Frame Al  Laughlin Enid, OK
4th 225 Calf Roper Jim Stiek Tulsa, OK
FRETWORK INTERMEDIATE  
1st 130 Blosser Mantel Clock Ken Marshall The Colony, TX
2nd 185 Creation Cross Norm Nichols Sugarland, TX
3rd 188 Noah's Ark Norm Nichols Sugarland, TX
4th 101 Large Cross Clarke Barfield Arlington, TX
FRETWORK COMPLEX
1st 173 Music Box Cecil Donohoe Wichita, KS
2nd 187 Timber Wolf Norm Nichols Sugarland, TX
3rd 207 Basket Walter Hearnsberger San Augustine, TX
4th 230 Ferris Wheel Derek Hanson Wasaga Beach, Ontario
INTARSIA BASIC
1st 189 Intarsia Tiger Denis Muras Sealy, TX
2nd 108 Country Church Jack Hatcher Dyersburg, TN
3rd 118 Deer Head Eldon Owen Fair Grove, MO
4th 171 Wine Bottle Terry Taylor Washington, MO
INTARSIA INTERMEDIATE
1st 106 George Washington Jack Hatcher Dyersburg, TN
2nd 222 Clydesdale Horses Jerry Payne Willard , MO
3rd 134 Mule David Huntsman Harrah, OK
4th 133 Cardinal & Dogwood David Huntsman Harrah, OK
INTARSIA COMPLEX
1st 220 Roper Jerry Payne Willard, MO
2nd 120 Cowboy Jack Hatcher Dyersburg, TN
3rd 105 Lion Jack Hatcher Dyersburg, TN
4th 121 Cowgirl Jack Hatcher Dyersburg, TN
OPEN  BASIC
1st 244 Horse Box JoAnn Wiggs Granbury, TX
OPEN  INTERMEDIATE
1st 213 Soccer Ball Plaque Glenn Edwards Round Rock, TX
2nd `170    ???? ???? ????
3rd 214 50th Anniversary Glenn Edwards Round Rock, TX
OPEN  COMPLEX
1st 176 Wildlife Mike Binney Goose Creek, SC
2nd 245 Pegasus Diana Thompson Theodore, AL
SHADOW ART BASIC
1st 249 Coyote Jerry Cowen Hot Springs, AR
2nd 112 John Force Autograph Ladell Gaston Pinehurst, TX
3rd 131 Dog & Duck Portrait Ken Marshall The Colony, TX
4th 251 Calendar Girl Frank E. Robinson Henderson, TX
SHADOW ART  INTERMEDIATE
1st 169 The Lord's Prayer Larry Ruse South Haven, KS
2nd 125 United We Stand John Narramore Devine, TX
3rd 240 Uncommon Valor William Green Granbury, TX
4th 113 Shrimp Boat Ladell Gaston Pinehurst, TX
SHADOW ART  COMPLEX
1st 175 Indian/ Mustang Mike Binney Goose Creek, SC
2nd 241 Peacock William Green Granbury, TX
3rd 129 Gershwin Randy Northrop Carrollton, TX
4th 109 Beethoven Ladell Gaston Pinehurst, TX
JUNIOR SCROLLERS PRE_TEEN
1st 255 Ram Casey Cowen Hot Springs, AR
2nd 253 Owl Casey Cowen Hot Springs, AR
3rd 252 Eagle Casey Cowen Hot Springs, AR
4th 254 Grim Reaper Casey Cowen Hot Springs, AR
JUNIOR SCROLLERS YOUTH
1st 250 Scorpian Joseph Cowen Hot Springs , AR
BEST OF BASIC
189 Intarsia Tiger Denis Muras Sealy, TX
BEST OF INTERMEDIATE
169 Lord's Prayer Larry Ruse South Haven, KS
BEST OF COMPLEX
220 Intarsia Roper Jerry Payne Willard, MO
BEST OF JUNIOR
255 Ram Casey Cowen Hot Springs, AR
BEST OF SHOW
220 Intarsia Roper Jerry Payne Willard, MO
SCROLLER'S CHOICE
222 Clydesdale Horses Jerry Payne Willard, MO
GRAND PRIZE DRAWINGS
9" Sand Flee Charles Blalack Wichita,KS
Excalibur EX21 Kathy Graney Bonner Springs, KS

 

 
Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008