Scrollsaw Association of the World
SAW Logo



Springfield2012

 

The Grand Prize winner of the Dewalt 788 Scrollsaw, at the Springfield SAW Expo, was Richard G Weyers of Oklahoma. 


Al-Laughlin-Eagle-Head.jpg

Al-Laughlin-Eagle.jpg

Autumn-Leaves-Gail-Musser.jpg

AutumnLeaves-Gail-Musser.jpg

Berney-Esser-Lion.jpg

Best-In-Class-Lions.jpg

Best-Of-Class-Katie-Nielsen.jpg

Bill-Doyle-LordsPrayer.jpg

Bud-Hanson-Viking.jpg

Bud-Hanson.jpg

Charles-Hutchison-ButterflyBox.jpg

Charles-Hutchison-Helping-Hands.jpg

Charles-Hutchison.jpg

Chess-Board-Ean-Bonjour.jpg

Connie-Vandre-Hybiscus.jpg

Connie-Vandre-Racoon.jpg

Connie-Vandre-Squirrel.jpg

Dave-Keppy-Eagle.jpg

Dave-Keppy-Remembrance.jpg

Edmond-Bonjour-USAFVeteran.jpg

GlenEdwards-Cross.jpg

GlenEdwards.jpg

Glenn-Edwards-August-Cross.jpg

Jerry-Duis-Buffalo.jpg

Jerry-Duis-Wolf.jpg

Jerry-Payne-Lighthouse.jpg

Jerry-Payne-Night-Cap.jpg

Joey-McNish-Victorian-Clock.jpg

Kelly-Siebert-SharingForCause.jpg

Larry-Ruse-Hallelujah3-D.jpg

Linda-Ward-ClashOfTheTitians.jpg

Linda-Ward-IndianMaiden.jpg

Mike-Binney-Eagles-Lions.jpg

Pansy-Legall-Basket.jpg

Scrollers-Choise-Family-Affair.jpg

Spencer-Bloom-Bowly-Mobius.jpg

Spencer-Bloom-Infinity.jpg

Steve-Garrison-WorldGlobe.jpg

Steve-Vandre-Intarsia-Mule.jpg

Steve-Vandre-JaguarOnLimb.jpg

Steve-Vandre-Lion-Roadrunner.jpg

Ted-Legall-MusicBox.jpg

Tom-Combs-LardsPrayer.jpg

Tony-Perry--Bowl.jpg

Tony-Perry-Bowls.jpg

VeteransStar-Dave-Keppy.jpg
                                                     Pictures of Winners with ribbons 2012 Expo
Open - Basic Category
Third Place Layer Celtic Cross Glen Edwards Round Rock, TX
Second Place Bow Barrett Charles Hutchison Craig, CO
First Place Small Jewlery Box Charles Hutchison Craig, CO
Open - Intermediate Category
Fourth Place Bowl - zigzag inlay Tony Perry Silver Springs, MD
Third Place Hallelujah 3-D Larry Ruse South Haven, KS
Second Place Butterfly split ring box Charles Hutchison Craig, CO
First Place Bowl - w/green in the inlay Tony Perry Silver Springs, MD
Open - Complex Category
Fourth Place "Infinity" Spencer Bloom Skokie, IL
Third Place Basket made of Ash Pansy Legall Blairstown, MO
Second Place World Globe Steve Garrison Russellville, AR
First Place "Bowly Mobius" Spencer Bloom Skokie, IL
Intarsia - Basic Category
Fourth Place Intarsia - Racoon Connie Vandre Springfield, MO
Third Place Night Cap Jerry Payne Willard, MO
Second Place Lighthouse Point Jerry Payne Willard, MO
First Place Intarsia - Squirrel Connie Vandre Springfield, MO
                                                    Pictures of Winners with ribbons
Intarsia - Intermediate Category
Fourth Place Lion Berney Esser Mt. Vernon, IL
Third Place Intarsia - Lion head Steve Vandre Springfield, MO
Second Place Intarsia - Roadrunner Steve Vandre Springfield, MO
First Place Intarsia - Autumn Leaves Gail Musser Sapulpa, OK
Intarsia - Complex Category
Fourth Place Intarsia - Jaguar on Limb Steve Vandre Springfield, MO
Third Place Indian Maiden Linda Ward Clinton, KY
Second Place Intarsia - Hummingbirds & Hybiscus Connie Vandre Springfield, MO
First Place Intarsia - Mule Steve Vandre Springfield, MO
Shadow Art - Basic Category
Third Place Johnny Cash Bud Hanson Wasaga Beach Ontario
Second Place Mountain Man Bud Hanson Wasaga Beach Ontario
First Place Photo Book Katie Nielsen Stillwater, OK
Shadow Art - Intermediate Category
Fourth Place Fret Eagle on Plaque Al Laughlin Enid, OK
Third Place Viking Bud Hanson Wasaga Beach Ontario
Second Place Helping Hands (frame father/son)  Charles Hutchison Craig, CO
First Place Sharing for Cause Kelly Siebert Allen, KS
                                                    Pictures of Winners with ribbons
Shadow Art - Complex Category
Fourth Place Wolf - Round frame Jerry Duis Skiatook, OK
Third Place Double Eagle Head Al Laughlin Enid, OK
Second Place Eagles Mike Binney Goose Creek, SC
First Place Lions Mike Binney Goose Creek, SC
Fretwork - Basic Catagory
Fourth Place The Fruit & The Spirit Glenn Edwards Round Rock, TX
Third Place Clash of  the Titians Linda Ward Clinton, KY
Second Place Buffalo Jerry Duis Skiatook, OK
First Place Remembrance USA Dave Keppy Donahue, IA
Fretwork - Intermediate Catagory
Fourth Place Eagle Dave Keppy Donahue, IA
Third Place USAF Veteran Edmond Bonjour Stillwater, OK
Second Place August Cross Glenn Edwards Round Rock, TX
First Place Veterans Star Dave Keppy Donahue, IA
Fretwork -Complex Catagory
Fourth Place Birdseye Maple & Rosewood Music Box Ted Legall Blairstown, MO
Third Place Victorian Clock Joey McNish Seymour, MO
Second Place Lord's Prayer Bill Doyle Gladstone, MO
                                                    Pictures of Winners with ribbons
Fourth Place Birdseye Maple & Rosewood Music Box Ted Legall Blairstown, MO
Third Place Victorian Clock Joey McNish Seymour, MO
Second Place Lord's Prayer Bill Doyle Gladstone, MO
First Place Lord's Prayer Tom Combs Fayetteville, AR
Junior Category
Only entry Chess Board & Pieces Ean Bonjour Stillwater, OK
Best In Youth
Chess Board & Pieces Ean Bonjour
Best of Class - Basic
Photo Book Katie Nielsen
Best of Class - Intermediate
Intarsia - Autumn Leaves Gail Musser
Best in Class - Complex
Lions Mike Binney
Best In Show
Intarsia - Autumn Leaves Gail Musser
Scrollers Choice Award
Intarsia - Family Affair Jerry Payne

 

 

Best Viewed in Internet Explorer at 1024x768
© 2008